Proactive Planning for Resilience: Protocols for Community-Led Climate Adaptation in Virginia
[…] For more information, see https://mppdc.com/articles/PDC_Info/May_2022_Meeting_Packet_RED.pdf (pp. 12 and 13).

Note that severe storms in inland areas can trigger extensive riverine flooding and mudslides that can change topography and shift property lines, as well. Statutory and common law will need to address such unexpected consequences in the coming years as storm severity and frequency increase.


1 Va. Code § 28.2-1202 (“[T]he limits or bounds of the tracts of land lying on the bays, rivers, creeks, and shores within the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth, and the rights and privileges of the owners of such lands, shall extend to the mean low-water mark but no farther, except where a creek or river, or some part thereof, is comprised within the limits of a lawful survey.”).
2 See Va. Constitution, Art. XI, Sec. I. For more information on the public trust doctrine in Virginia, see R. Keenan, Va. Coastal Policy Center, Riparian Rights and Public Trust: Enforcement Authority (Spring 2018), riparianrights.enforcement.final.pdf (wm.edu).